Patchouli [Pogostemon cablin] - 1/4 oz.

Price: $6.95

Some traditional uses:

Great skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator. Helps to increase peace of mind and is a great aphrodisiac. Also a great masking agent for unpleasant aromas. Due to its remarkable staying power, Patchouli is a great fixative ingredient (a fixative is a substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making the fragrance last longer).

Aroma: The scent of the 60’s, when traveling and increased interest in India and Eastern cultures introduced Patchouli to the West. However, many people who base their perception of Patchouli on memories of the 60’s have never smelled high quality oil.

Distinctly herbaceous and musky in aroma, a good Patchouli oil has a satisfying earthy quality, that is great to “ground” a person. It is a very rich and long-lasting oil. The aroma can be rather crude when the oil is young and grows more refined with age, as it becomes a valued “vintage oil”. The scent of Patchouli will linger longer than most other Essential Oils, and should be used sparingly.

Perfumery Note: Base

Blends well with: Geranium, Rose, Citrus oils, Vetiver and Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Clove, Neroli.